Energy Storage Systems

BESS solutions from 10 MWh to 500 MWh

We are a technology supplier and EPC partner specializing in renewable energy and grid-scale Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), with project capacities ranging from 10 MWh to 500 MWh. We deliver turnkey BESS solutions that maximize revenue, stabilize grids, and unlock renewable potential.

MWh per project
10–500
@ 70% SOH
20Y
Cycles
12 000
Utility-scale BESS installation by YES-EU at dusk

Our team brings extensive expertise in energy storage engineering, system integration, grid compliance, and long-term asset support across Europe.

Mobile Storage & EV Charging

One container. Lithium batteries, BMS, PCS, thermal & fire safety, EV chargers and EMS.

The Mobile Storage and EV Charging Container System integrates lithium batteries, Battery Management System, bidirectional Converters, Thermal Management System, Fire Protection System, Electric Vehicle Chargers, and Energy Management System into a container to provide mobile and easily deployed EV charging and energy storage services.
Mobile BESS and EV charging container
Cell technology

Built on a new generation 530 Ah LFP cell

  • 530 Ah
    New generation cell
  • 20Y
    @ 70% SOH
  • < 4%
    Cell first-year degradation
  • 12 000
    Long service life cycles
Functions

A modular system, ready for any deployment

Rapid deployment

With strong flexibility, the container can be easily transported and quickly deployed and is suitable for temporary or emergency needs.

Plug and play

Reduces installation and debugging time and placed quickly into operation.

Relieve the grid power pressure

It can reduce the load pressure on the power grid and achieve peak shaving.

Renewable Energy Access

It can be combined with renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power to form an independent microgrid, achieving a green and environmentally friendly power supply.

Remote monitoring and management

Through remote monitoring, real-time data monitoring can be achieved to improve operational efficiency.

Application Scenarios

Where YES-EU systems perform

Public Charging Stations

Green farm applications

Commercial and Industrial Parks

Remote or Off-Grid Areas

Uninterruptible Power Supply

Our Core Offerings

From engineering to long-term operation

Four service tracks that cover the full life of your asset — turnkey delivery, integrated technology, project development support and long-term O&M.

Turnkey EPC for BESS

Full engineering, procurement and construction. Civil works, electrical installation, HV connection. Grid integration, SCADA, commissioning and performance testing. Delivery of ready-to-operate assets.

System Technology & Equipment Supply

Battery containers (CATL based on latest technology), PCS / inverters, transformers and MV/HV equipment, EMS, PMS and battery control software developed by YES-EU in Europe, fire suppression and safety systems.

Project Development Support

Early-stage layout & sizing, grid studies and compliance assessments (including Dynamic FFR readiness), CAPEX/OPEX modelling and project finance support, permitting and regulatory advisory based on location/country.

Long-Term Services (O&M)

24/7 monitoring and remote diagnostics, preventive and corrective maintenance, warranty coordination (we offer always 10 years battery warranty) and performance guarantee structures.

Typical Project Sizes

Sized for merchant or capacity-market projects

We support both merchant-based and capacity-market-driven business models.

Small

10–20 MW

20–40 MWh

Medium

30–100 MW

60–300 MWh

Applications

Our BESS technology supports

  • Frequency Regulation (FCR/NFCR)
  • Fast Reserve / Contingency Services
  • Renewable Smoothing / Firming
  • Peak Shaving & Capacity Management
  • Black Start & Grid Support
Our expertise

A European-grade engineering and service partner

  • Proven experience with Middle-scale European BESS projects.
  • Tier-1 battery and PCS suppliers using CATL batteries based on latest technology.
  • Strong focus on safety, quality, and compliance.
  • Dedicated engineering and service teams in Europe — we are one of the measure battery service providers to CATL in Europe.
Industry vs YES-EU

How our specs compare to the 2025/26 industry average

  • Cell Capacity
    Industry Average (2025/26)
    314 Ah
    YES-EU Specs
    530 Ah
    Much higher density / smaller footprint
  • BESS Cycle Life
    Industry Average (2025/26)
    6,000 – 8,000
    YES-EU Specs
    12,000
    Nearly double the operational life
  • BESS Longevity
    Industry Average (2025/26)
    10 to 15-year warranties, often ending at 60% or 70% SOH.
    YES-EU Specs
    20Y @ 70% SOH (State of Health)
    After 20 years of use, the battery will still retain at least 70% of its original charging capacity.
  • Degradation
    Industry Average (2025/26)
    5% – 7% (Year 1)
    YES-EU Specs
    < 4% (Year 1)
    More predictable performance
Our solutions

Four products. One ecosystem.

From utility-scale containers to commercial cabinets, every YES-EU system shares the same engineering DNA — CATL cells, liquid cooling, EU-built EMS and a 20-year reliability target.

Service · Battery Lifecycle Management

Sustainability is a closed-loop system

Sustainability for YES-EU is a goal and a closed-loop system. We increase the value of your energy assets by managing batteries from their first use in vehicles to their second life in stationary storage.
Second-life battery cells in YES-EU workshop

Circular Economy Integration

We provide a system for full lifecycle management and monitoring to discover and increase battery value over time.

Second-Life Innovation

We utilize retired EV batteries without disassembly, leveraging AC multi-module parallel technology to reduce maintenance complexity and costs.

Supply Chain Advantage

Our integration capabilities ensure that even end-of-life batteries are repurposed efficiently to support the European green transition.

Service · Energy Storage Maintenance

Officially certified CATL service and repair provider

As an officially certified CATL service and repair provider, we ensure your BESS installation delivers the highest possible Return on Investment.
YES-EU engineer using AI-driven BESS monitoring dashboard

AI-Driven Monitoring

We utilize a safety-first cloud-based energy management system powered by Big Data and AI to provide intelligent analysis.

Predictive Maintenance

Our expert systems use real-time data and visualization to prevent downtime before it occurs.

10-Year Peace of Mind

We stand by our technology with up to 10-year warranty for battery systems.

Solution 01 · EnerC+

Containerized liquid cooling battery system EnerC+

Future-proof technology for grid-scale stability

Our containerized solutions are engineered for high-performance thermal management and long-term reliability. This high-density, modular 1500V energy storage system delivers up to 4.07 MWh in a standard 20-foot container, achieving a 50% space saving and reduced installation costs through its prefabricated, liquid-cooled design. Engineered for a 20-year service life, it features IP55 outdoor protection, C5 corrosion resistance, and stable LFP cells compatible with CATL technology for up to 12,000 cycles. Safety is prioritized via a dedicated fire suppression system, optional explosion-proof fans, and full compliance with UL 9540A and IEC 62619 standards, ensuring a reliable, high-performance solution for utility-scale applications.
  • IEC 62619
  • IEC 62477-1
  • UL 1973
  • UL 9540A
EnerC+ containerized liquid cooling battery system

Basic parameters

Module configuration
5P*2P52S*8
Cell capacity
280 Ah / 280 Ah
Rated voltage
1331.2 V
Rated energy
3.72 MWh / 4.07 MWh
Product weight
35 T / 36 T
IP level
IP55
Dimension (L*W*H)
6058 × 2438 × 2896 mm

Safety Measurements

  • Stable LFP batteries
  • IP55 outdoor protection
  • C5 corrosion resistance, 20-year reliability
  • Fire protection system
  • Explosion-proof fan option

Long service life

  • Compatible with CATL tech (up to 12 000 cycles)
  • Liquid-cooling, 5°C difference

High integration

  • Modular 1500V system
  • Separate electrical and battery rooms
  • High integration, 50% space saving
  • Optional DCDC for cluster management
  • Prefabricated, reducing installation costs and time
Solution 02 · EnerX

Containerized liquid cooling battery system EnerX

50% more energy density. 38% less land.

This high-capacity storage solution is engineered to maximize project ROI by delivering 50% more energy density in a significantly smaller footprint, reducing land requirements by 38%. Designed for rapid deployment and simplified operations, it features "one-click" commissioning and enhanced SOC precision to slash manpower costs and improve grid-dispatch accuracy. With a focus on long-term bankability, the system maintains a high 96% efficiency and is built to withstand extreme climates, providing a safe, 20-year reliable asset that is fully compatible with global power conversion systems and flexible augmentation plans.
  • IEC 62619
  • IEC 62477-1
  • UL 1973
  • UL 9540A
EnerX next-generation containerized BESS

Basic parameters

Configuration
8P416S
Rated energy
~5.6 MWh
Cell capacity
~530 Ah
Working ratio
≤ 0.5P
Rated voltage
~1331.2 V
Voltage range
1040 V — 1500 V
IP level
IP55
Product weight
~45 T
Dimension
6058 × 2438 × 2896 mm

Lower LCOS

  • High energy density: Projected Area ED is 385 kWh/m² (50% more than EnerC+)
  • 38% reduction in land area compared to EnerC
  • High RTE (~96%)
  • Excellent life performance and 20-year reliability
  • Cell first year degradation less than 4%

Safety Measurements

  • Cero safety accident in ESS product
  • Coverall extreme climates and scenes
  • Safety design for all levels
  • Early warning under various working conditions
  • Multiple fire protection measurement to different fire stages

Convenient O&M

  • DC components pre-installed in 20-feet cabinet
  • SOC precision enhanced by 3%
  • One-click Commission, saving manpower
  • Compatible with overseas mainstream PCS, and can support different augmentation plan (3/5 years)
Solution 03 · Mobile Storage

Mobile Storage & EV Charging Container

Rapid deployment for a world on the move

When the grid cannot meet immediate demand, our mobile solutions bridge the gap with plug-and-play simplicity.
YES-EU mobile storage and EV charging container

Basic parameters

Dimensions (W*D*H)
2438 × 12192 × 2896 mm
Weight
32.5 t
Protection level
IP21 (Container), IP54 (Internal Equipment), C4
Cooling method
Liquid cooling (Battery & Charger), Air cooling (PCS & Combiner Cabinet)
PCS rated power
800 kW
PCS rated voltage
400 Vac
PCS rated frequency
50 / 60 Hz
Battery capacity
2138 kWh
DC voltage range
910 ~ 1328.6 Vdc
Battery cell
CATL LFP 306 Ah
Charge / Discharge rate
0.5P
Charging station rated power
400 kW × 2
Output voltage range
200 ~ 1000 Vdc
Output current range
0 ~ 500 A, 600 A Max per plug

High Power Output

  • Features dual 400 kW charging stations and a massive 2138 kWh battery capacity.

Grid Support

  • Designed specifically to relieve grid power pressure during peak events or in remote locations.

Remote Management

  • Includes full remote monitoring capabilities to manage energy flow from anywhere.
Solution 04 · All-in-One

All-in-One Battery Cabinet

Redefining commercial & industrial power storage

A compact, integrated solution for microgrids and multi-scenario applications.
YES-EU all-in-one battery cabinet

Liquid-Cooled Performance

  • Utilizes CATL manufacturer packs with liquid cooling for high efficiency and safety.
  • New generation: Safe, efficient and reliable.

Flexible Expansion

  • Max 5 units in parallel to reach up to 1.16 MWh of storage.
  • Suitability for various project sizes.

Smart Integration

  • Features Black Start capability, islanding support, and frequency balancing functions.
  • Ideal for microgrids & multi-scenario applications.

PCS 100 kW / 200 kW

  • Power quality
  • Temperature control
  • High efficiency
  • Safety
  • STS
  • Black Start, Islanding, Voltage Ride Through
  • Quick maintenance, hot Swap

280 Ah Battery · 232 kWh

  • CATL manufacturer Pack
  • Liquid Cooling
  • Global Applications
  • Long lifespan, low degradation

All-in-One cabinet

  • Safety performance
  • High efficiency
  • Low installation costs
  • Easy operation and maintenance
  • Capacity expansion
  • Power increase
  • Space-saving
  • STS
  • Fast response
  • Frequency balancing function
Talk with an expert near you

Find the YES-EU energy storage team closest to your project

From a single cabinet to a 500 MWh utility-scale rollout — talk to a YES-EU specialist about your energy storage project.